ASCAP Congratulates Our 2022 Grammy Nominees

November 23, 2021

Two days before Thanksgiving, and the worldwide ASCAP creator community has a whole lot to be thankful for! Nominations for the 64th annual Grammy Awards were announced the morning of Tuesday, November 23, and there is a whole lot of ASCAP talent in consideration for Music's Biggest Night. 

We are indescribably proud that ASCAP Board member Jon Batiste received a whopping 11 nominations, more than anyone else this year! Pop superstar Justin Bieber earned eight nominations, while chart-topping singer-songwriters Billie Eilish and Olivia Rodrigo each got seven. Modern hip-hop giant Lil Baby is up for five Grammys, as is the great Tony Bennett, for his collaborative Cole Porter tribute album with Lady Gaga, Love for SaleFINNEAS also received five nominations – in fact he is competing against himself in the Album of the Year category (Bieber's Justice and his sister Billie Eilish's Happier Than Ever), and also got a nod as Best New Artist for his debut solo record. 

Big ups to ASCAP hip-hop legend Jay-Z for making history as the most-nominated individual in history, with a total of 83!

Beloved singer-songwriter-guitarist Bonnie Raitt will accept a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2022 ceremony, as will Grandmaster Flash, Salt-n-Pepa and Talking Heads. Those three ASCAP legends were set to receive the honor at the 63rd Grammys in early 2021, but COVID restrictions prevented them from being properly feted. 

Congratulations to all of our Grammy Awards nominees! 

********

Record of the Year


“I Still Have Faith in You”
ABBA
Björn Ulvaeus (PRS), producer 

“Freedom”
Jon Batiste 
Jon Batiste, Kizzo (BUMA) & Autumn Rowe, producers; Kizzo, engineer/mixer
 
“I Get a Kick Out of You”
Tony Bennett 
 
“Peaches”
Justin Bieber
Louis Bell, producer
 
“Right on Time”
Tom Elmhirst (PRS), engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
 
“Kiss Me More”
tizhimself, producer
 
“Happier Than Ever”
Billie Eilish
FINNEAS, producer; Billie Eilish, FINNEAS, engineers/mixers 
  
“drivers license”
Olivia Rodrigo 
Daniel Nigro, producer; Daniel Nigro, engineer/mixer

 

Album of the Year

 

We Are
Jon Batiste
Hot 8 Brass Band, Autumn Rowe & Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, King Garbage, Kizzo (BUMA) & Autumn Rowe, producers; Jon Batiste & Kizzo (BUMA), engineer/mixer; Troy Andrews, Jon Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Kizzo (BUMA) & Autumn Rowe, songwriters
 

Love For Sale
Tony Bennett

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Justin Bieber
DaBaby, Jaden, Tori Kelly, Lil Uzi Vert & Quavo, featured artists; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Justin Bieber, FINNEAS, The Futuristics, Ilya (STIM), Stefan Johnson, Denis Kosiak, The Monsters & Strangerz, Poo Bear & Skrillex, producers; DJ Durel, FINNEAS, Denis Kosiak, Devin Nakao (SOCAN), Chris "TEK" O'Ryan (APRA), Andres Osorio & Micah Pettit, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jonathan Bellion, Justin Bieber, Jason Boyd, Scott Braun, Tommy Lee Brown, Valentin Brunn (GEMA), Scott Harris, songwriters

 

Planet Her (Deluxe)
Eve, Ariana Grande & The Weeknd (SOCAN), featured artists; Digi, Dr. Luke, Mayer Hawthorne, Jason Quenneville (SOCAN), Al Shux (PRS) & tizhimself, producers; Jesse Ray Ernster, Clint Gibbs & Jeff Ellis Worldwide, engineers/mixers; Ilana Armida, Jamil Chammas, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Mayer Hawthorne, Taneisha Damielle Jackson (PRS), Eve Jihan Jeffers, Siddharth Mallick (APRA), Maciej Margol-Gromada (PRS), Gerard A. Powell II, Geordan Reid-Campbell (PRS), Laura Roy (SOCAN), Al Shuckburgh (PRS) & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters; Dale Becker, mastering engineer
 

Happier Than Ever
Billie Eilish
FINNEAS, producer; Billie Eilish & FINNEAS, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters
 

Back of My Mind
Lil Baby & Thundercat, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz, DJ Camper, Cardo, GRADES (PRS), Walter Jones, KAYTRANADA (SOCAN), Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, NOVA WAV, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, & Thundercat, producers; Rafael Fai Bautista, Ayanna Depas, Morning Estrada, Jaycen Joshua, KAYTRANADA (SOCAN), Tim McClain & Tito "Earcandy" Vasquez, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Tarik Azzouz, Stacy Barthe, Stephen Bruner, Darhyl Camper Jr., Louis Kevin Celestin (SOCAN), Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, Charles A. Hinshaw, Dominique Jones, Ron Latour, Mario Luciano, Karriem Riggins, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Daniel James Traynor, Brendan Walsh, Michael L. Williams II & Robert Williams songwriters
 

Montero
Kuk Harrell & Nick Lee, producers; Jon Castelli, Tom Elmhirst (PRS), Kuk Harrell & Nickie Jon Pabon, engineers/mixers; Nick Lee & Robert L. Stafford, songwriters
 

Sour
Olivia Rodrigo
Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo & Casey Smith, songwriters
 

Evermore
Haim & The National, featured artists; Aaron Dessner & Bryce Dessner, producers; Robin Baynton (PRS), Stuart Bogie, Gabriel Cabezas, CJ Camerieri, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Scott Devendorf, Trevor Hagen (SOCAN), Sean Hutchinson, Josh Kaufman, Ryan Olson, Ariel Rechtshaid & Alex Sopp, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Bryce Dessner, songwriters

 

Donda
DaBaby, Westside Gunn, JAY-Z, Syleena Johnson, Kid Cudi, Lil Baby, Lil Durk, The LOX, Playboi Carti, Rooga, Shenseea, Swizz Beatz, The Weeknd (SOCAN), & Westside Gunn, featured artists; Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Boi-1Da (SOCAN), Warryn Campbell, Nikki Grier, Nascent, Shuko (GEMA), Sucuki (GEMA), Swizz Beatz, Bastian Völkel (GEMA), Cirkut & Jason White, producers; Josh Berg, Todd Bergman, Will Chason, Jess Jackson, Shin Kamiyama (SOCAN), James Kelso, Kalam Ali Muttalib & Mikalai Skrobat, & Henry Russell Walter, engineers/mixers; Roark Bailey, Durk Banks, Warryn Campbell, Jordan Terrell Carter, Shawn Carter, Denzel Charles, Kasseem Dean, Tim Friedrich (GEMA), Sean Jacob, Syleena Johnson, Dominique Armani Jones, Chinsea Lee, Mark Mbogo, Josh Mease, Scott Medcudi, Mark Myrie, Jason Phillips, Christopher Ruelas, Matthew Samuels (SOCAN), Daniel Seeff, David Styles, Abel Makkonen Tesfaye (SOCAN), Henry Russell Walter, Orlando Wilder & Malik Yusef, songwriters

 

Song of the Year

 

“A Beautiful Noise”
Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)
 

“drivers license”
Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
  

“Happier Than Ever”
Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
 

“Kiss Me More”
Lukasz Gottwald, Gerard A. Powell II, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)
 

“Leave the Door Open”
Christopher Brody Brown, songwriter (Silk Sonic)
 

“Peaches”
Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Felisha "Fury" King, Matthew Sean Leon (SOCAN) & Keavan Yazdani (SOCAN), songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

 

Best New Artist


FINNEAS

 

Olivia Rodrigo

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Anyone”
Justin Bieber

“Happier Than Ever”
Billie Eilish

“Positions”
Ariana Grande

“drivers license”
Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“I Get a Kick Out of You"
Tony Bennett

“Lonely”
Justin Bieber

“Butter”
BTS (KOMCA)

“Higher Power”
Coldplay

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love for Sale
Tony Bennett

A Tori Kelly Christmas
Tori Kelly

Ledisi Sings Nina
Ledisi
 

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Justin Bieber

Happier Than Ever
Billie Eilish

Positions
Ariana Grande

Sour
Olivia Rodrigo

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“Hero”
David Guetta (SACEM)

David Guetta, Kuk Harrell & Stargate, producers 

“Loom”
Ólafur Arnalds (STEF)
Ólafur Arnalds, producer; mixer

“Before”
Dom Maker (PRS), producer

“You Can Do It”
Caribou (PRS)
Dan Snaith (PRS), producer; David Wrench (PRS), mixer

“The Business”
Tiësto (BUMA)
Tiësto, producer, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Subconsciously
Black Coffee (PRS) 

Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)
Major Lazer

Free Love
Sylvan Esso

Judgement
Ten City

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Double Dealin'
Eric Marienthal

Tree Falls
Taylor Eigsti 

Best Rock Performance

“Shot in the Dark”
AC/DC (APRA)

“Know You Better (Live from Capitol Studio A)”
Black Pumas

“Ohms”
Deftones

“Making a Fire”
Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance

“Genesis”
Deftones

“The Alien”
Dream Theater

“Amazonia”
Gojira (SACEM)

“The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)”
Rob Zombie

Best Rock Song

“All My Favorite Songs”
Ashley Gorley, songwriter (Weezer)

“Distance”
Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH) 

“Find My Way”
Paul McCartney (PRS), songwriter (Paul McCartney)

“Waiting on a War”
Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album

Power Up
AC/DC (APRA)

Capitol Cuts - Live from Studio A
Black Pumas

Medicine at Midnight
Foo Fighters

McCartney III
Paul McCartney (PRS)

Best Alternative Music Album

Shore
Fleet Foxes

Daddy's Home
St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

“Lost You”
Snoh Aalegra
 

“Peaches”
Justin Bieber
 

“Pick Up Your Feelings”
Jazmine Sullivan


Best Traditional R&B Performance

“I Need You”
Jon Batiste
 

“Bring It On Home to Me”
BJ The Chicago Kid Featuring Charlie Bereal
  

“How Much Can a Heart Take”
Featuring Yebba


Best R&B Song

“Good Days”

Jacob Collier, Carlos Munoz & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

 

“Heartbreak Anniversary”

Sevn Thomas (SOCAN) & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

 

“Leave The Door Open”

Christopher Brody Brown, songwriter (Silk Sonic)

 

“Pick Up Your Feelings”

Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Michael Holmes (SOCAN) & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

 

Best Progressive R&B Album

 

Dinner Party: Dessert

Terrace Martin, Kamasi Washington

Best R&B Album

Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
Snoh Aalegra

We Are
Jon Batiste

Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Performance 

“Up”
Cardi B
 
“M Y . L I F E”
Featuring 21 Savage
 

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“P R I D E . I S . T H E . D E V I L”
Featuring Lil Baby
 
“Wusyaname”
Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again
 
“Hurricane”
Featuring The Weeknd (SOCAN) & Lil Baby


Best Rap Song

“Bath Salts”
Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)
 
“Best Friend”
Lukasz Gottwald & Theron Thomas, songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)
 
“Family Ties”
Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek (GEMA), songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)
 
“Jail”
Shawn Carter, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z)
 
“M Y . L I F E”
Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jacob Dutton, songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

Best Country Solo Performance

 

“You Should Probably Leave”
Chris Stapleton

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

 

“Younger Me”
Brothers Osborne
 

“Glad You Exist”
Dan + Shay

 

Best Country Song

 

“Better Than We Found It”
Jimmy Robbins, songwriter (Maren Morris)
  

“Cold”
Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
 

“Country Again”
Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
 

“Fancy Like”
Cameron Bartolini, songwriter (Walker Hayes)
 

Best Country Album

 

Skeletons
Brothers Osborne
 

Starting Over
Chris Stapleton

 

Best New Age Album

Brothers
Jeff Oster 

Pangaea
Wouter Kellerman (SAMRO)

Night + Day
Opium Moon

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

 

“Bigger Than Us”
Jon Batiste, soloist
Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)

 

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

SuperBlue
Charlie Hunter

Time Traveler
Nnenna Freelon

Flor
Gretchen Parlato

Songwrights Apothecary Lab
Esperanza Spalding

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

 

Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul
Jon Batiste
 

Absence
The E Collective and The Turtle Island Quartet
 

Skyline
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
 

Akoustic Band LIVE
John Patitucci & Dave Weckl 

 

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Live at Birdland!
The Count Basie Orchestra

Dear Love
Her Noble Force

For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver
Christian McBride Big Band

Swirling
Sun Ra Arkestra

Jackets XL
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band (GEMA)

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

 

Mirror Mirror
Chucho Valdés
 

The South Bronx Story
Carlos Henriquez

 

Virtual Birdland
The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
 

Transparency
Dafnis Prieto Sextet

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Voice of God”
Featuring Steffany Gretzinger; Jeff Schneeweis, songwriter

“Help”
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter

“Wait on You”
Maverick City Music

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“We Win”
Lil Baby; Dominique Jones & Justin Smith, songwriters 

“Man of Your Word”
Nathan Jess (PRS), songwriter

“Believe for It”
Dwan Hill, songwriter

“Jireh”
Maverick City Music

 

Best Gospel Album

Changing Your Story
Jekalyn Carr

Royalty: Live at The Ryman
Tasha Cobbs Leonard

Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Maverick City Music

Jonny X Mali: Live In LA
Mali Music

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Old Church Basement
Maverick City Music

 

Best Latin Pop Album

Vértigo
Pablo Alborán (SGAE)

Mis Amores
Paula Arenas

Hecho a La Antigua
Ricardo Arjona

Mis Manos
Camilo

Revelación
Selena Gomez

 

Best Música Urbana Album

Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios)
Kali Uchis

 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Calambre
Nathy Peluso (SGAE)

El Madrileño
C. Tangana (SGAE)

Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia
Zoé (SACM)

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Un Canto Por México, Vol. II
Natalia Lafourcade (SACM)
 

Best Tropical Latin Album

Salswing!
Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

En Cuarentena
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

Colegas
Gilberto Santa Rosa

 

Best American Roots Performance

 

“Cry”
Jon Batiste 
 

“Same Devil”
Brandy Clark
 

“Nightflyer”
Allison Russell (SOCAN)

 

 

Best American Roots Song

 

“Avalon”
Justin Robinson, songwriter (Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi)
  

“Cry”
Jon Batiste, songwriter (Jon Batiste)
 

“Diamond Studded Shoes”
Aaron Lee Tasjan, songwriter (Yola)
 

“Nightflyer”
Allison Russell (SOCAN), songwriter (Allison Russell)

 

 

Best Americana Album

 

Downhill from Everywhere
Jackson Browne
 

Leftover Feelings
The Jerry Douglas Band  
 

Outside Child
Allison Russell (SOCAN)
 

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

 

100 Years of Blues
Elvin Bishop
 

I Be Trying
Cedric Burnside
 

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album 

Royal Tea
Joe Bonamassa
 

 

Best Folk Album

One Night Lonely [Live]
Mary Chapin Carpenter
 

Wednesday (Extended Edition)
Madison Cunningham

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kau Ka Pe'a
Kalani Pe'a

 

Best Reggae Album

Positive Vibration
Gramps Morgan
 

Live N Livin
Sean Paul

 

Beauty in the Silence
Soja

 

 

Best Global Music Performance

 

“Do Yourself”
Angelique Kidjo
 

“Blewu”
Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

 

Best Global Music Album

East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert
Daniel Ho & Friends
 

Mother Nature
Angelique Kidjo
 

 

Best Children's Music Album

Actívate
123 Andrés
 

All One Tribe
1 Tribe Collective

 

Crayon Kids
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

 

Best Spoken Word Album

Aftermath
LeVar Burton
 

Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis
Don Cheadle
 

Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago
J. Ivy
 

8:46
Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman

Best Comedy Album

Sincerely Louis CK
Louis C.K.

 

Best Musical Theater Album

 

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
Andrew Lloyd Webber (PRS) & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber (PRS) & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)
 

Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater's Some Lovers
Burt Bacharach & Michael Croiter producers; Burt Bacharach, composer (World Premiere Cast)
 

Girl from the North Country
Simon Hale (PRS) & Dean Sharenow, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
 

Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
Michael Ball (PRS) & Alfie Boe (PRS), principal vocalists; Stephen Metcalfe (PRS), producer (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)
 

Stephen Schwartz's Snapshots
Michael J Moritz Jr & Stephen Schwartz, producers (World Premiere Cast)
 

The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical
Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

 

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

 

Dear Evan Hansen
Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Dan Romer, compilation producers
 

In the Heights
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman & Greg Wells, compilation producers
   

Respect
Jennifer Hudson, Stephen Bray & Jason Michael Webb, compilation producers

 

Schmigadoon! Episode 1
Doug Besterman, Cinco Paul & Scott M. Riesett, compilation producers

 

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Dune
Hans Zimmer, composer
 

Soul
Jon Batiste & Trent Reznor, composers

 

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“All Eyes on Me” [From Inside]
Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)
 

“All I Know So Far” [From P!NK: All I Know So Far]
Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)
 

“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” [From Respect]
Jennifer Hudson, songwriter (Jennifer Hudson)

 

Best Instrumental Composition  

“Concerto for Orchestra: Finale”
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)
 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“For the Love of a Princess” (From Braveheart)
Robin Smith (PRS), arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)
 

“Meta Knight's Revenge” (From Kirby Superstar)
Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“The Bottom Line”
Ólafur Arnalds (STEF), arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)
 

“The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)”
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
 

“Eleanor Rigby”
Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)
 

“To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version)”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition
Dhani Harrison (PRS) & Olivia Harrison (PRS), art directors (George Harrison)

 

Best Album Notes

Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
Kevin Howes (SOCAN), album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

 

Best Historical Album

Sign O' the Times (Super Deluxe Edition)
Kirk Johnson, compilation producers (Prince)

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

 

Cinema
Ethan Shumaker, engineer (The Marías)
 

Dawn
Tom Elmhirst (PRS) & Todd Monfalcone, engineers (Yebba)
 

Hey What
BJ Burton, engineer; Huntley Miller, mastering engineer (Low)
 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

 

Mike Elizondo

·      Glow On (Turnstile) (A)

·      Good Day (Twenty One Pilots) (T)

·      Life By Misadventure (Rag'n'Bone Man) (A)

·      Mercy (Jonas Brothers) (T)

·      Mulberry Street (Twenty One Pilots) (T)

·      Obviously (Lake Street Dive) (A)

·      Repeat (Grace Vanderwaal) (S)

·      Taking The Heat (Joy Oladokun) (T)

 

Best Remixed Recording

“Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)”
Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)
 

“Inside Out (3SCAPE DRM Remix)”
3SCAPE DRM (KOMCA), remixer (Zedd & Griff)

 

Best Immersive Audio Album

Alicia
Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)
 

Fine Line
Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer, mastering engineer & producer (Harry Styles)

 

The Future Bites

Dave Kosten (PRS), immersive audio engineer


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Chanticleer Sings Christmas
Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Chanticleer)

Best Orchestral Performance

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Manfred Honeck (AKM), conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
 

Muhly: Throughline
Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

 

Best Opera Recording

Little: Soldier Songs
Lewis Pesacov, producer (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance

Mahler: Symphony No. 8, 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O'Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
 

Sheehan: “Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom”
Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
 

The Singing Guitar
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Adams, John Luther: “Lines Made by Walking”
JACK Quartet

 

Akiho: “Seven Pillars”
Sandbox Percussion

 

“Archetypes”
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
 

Beethoven: “Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears”
Yo-Yo Ma 

 

“Bruits”
Imani Winds

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Mak Bach”
Mak Grgić (SAZAS)
 

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Dreams of a New Day - Songs by Black Composers
Paul Sánchez, pianist
 

Mythologies
Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann; Danaë Xanthe Vlasse, pianist (Virginie D'Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)
 

Best Classical Compendium

Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

 

Cerrone: The Arching Path

Timo Andres; Mike Tierney, producer

 

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Akiho: “Seven Pillars”
Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)
 

Andriessen: “The Only One”
Louis Andriessen (BUMA), composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
 

Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: “Archetypes”
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)
 

Batiste: “Movement 11'”
Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

Shaw: “Narrow Sea”
Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion)

 

Best Music Video

“Shot in the Dark”
AC/DC (APRA)

 

“Freedom”
Jon Batiste

 

“I Get a Kick Out of You”
Tony Bennett

 

“Peaches”
Justin Bieber
 

“Happier Than Ever”
Billie Eilish

Billie Eilish, video director
 

“Good 4 U”
Olivia Rodrigo

Best Music Film


Inside
Bo Burnham
Bo Burnham, video director & video producer
 
David Byrne's American Utopia
Spike Lee, video director & video producer
 
Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles
Billie Eilish
Robert Rodriguez, video director
 
Music, Money, Madness...Jimi Hendrix In Maui
Jimi Hendrix
 
Summer of Soul
(Various Artists)
Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, video director

Lifetime Achievement Awards Honorees


Bonnie Raitt
Grandmaster Flash
Salt-n-Pepa
Talking Heads